Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Rules

We – Travian Games GmbH, Wilhelm-Wagenfeld-Str. 22 in 80807 Munich (hereinafter referred to as "Travian Games" or "we") operate the website www.traviangames.com and are responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data as defined by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). Insofar as you have been directed to this data protection statement from one of our other websites, the following information applies accordingly.

We wish to provide the following data protection statement as information on how we handle your personal data. We believe the observance and maintenance of your privacy takes high priority, not only in the provision of our games, but also in connection with our websites and all other processes.

However, we would like to point out that online data transmission can entail security vulnerabilities. Seamless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. We have taken the best possible technical and organizational measures to protect the security of your data against loss, destruction, willful manipulation and unauthorized access by third parties to the greatest extent possible.

In the event that you are directed by a link contained on a website operated by Travian Games to another website that is not operated by Travian Games, or you utilize the services of third parties (such as during a payment process), please note that the following data protection statement does not apply to these third-party websites.

  1. Collection and use of your personal data

    Personal data in this sense refers to all individual pieces of information regarding the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, address, or email address as well as IP address. If you visit our websites or use the contact form, the collection, processing, and use of personal data will take place.

    We do not collect any personal data during simple visits to our websites, with the exception of data transmitted by your browser in order to enable the visit to the websites. These include:

    • IP address
    • Date and time of the request
    • Content of the request (specific page)
    • Access status / HTTP status code
    • Any data quantities transmitted
    • Website from which the request originates
    • Browser
    • Operating system

    We delete or anonymize the IP addresses of website visitors after the end of use. Anonymization means that the IP addresses are modified such that the individual details regarding personal or material circumstances can no longer be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, or may only be associated to such a person with an unreasonable expenditure of time, costs and effort.

  2. Contact options

    You can contact us using our contact form and submit questions and comments regarding our business areas. In order to use the contact form, you are required to enter additional personal information, such as your name and your email address, which we shall use and store in order to contact you. We shall only use the data for the underlying purpose and in accordance with data protection principles.

  3. Data collection in connection with registering for newsletters

    We use the "double opt-in" procedure for the provision of our newsletters, i.e. we will only send you a newsletter by email if you confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter by clicking on a link contained in our notification e-mail. If you confirm your desire to subscribe to the newsletter, we will store your email address until you cancel your newsletter subscription. The data is stored only in order to be able to send you the newsletter.

  4. Provision of data to third parties

    We shall only provide your data to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contractual fulfillment or invoicing, or if you have provided your consent in advance. This data may only be used by our service providers in order to fulfill their task. The service providers have been carefully selected by us and commissioned in writing. They are bound to our instructions and are regularly reviewed by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and is also not performed by any of the service providers we have entrusted with it.

  5. Cookies

    Our website sometimes uses cookies. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device and contain certain settings and data for interaction with our system via your browser.

    A distinction is generally made between two different types of cookies: Session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser (= end of session) and temporary/permanent cookies are stored on your data storage medium for either an extended period of time or without limitation. This storage helps us to design our website effectively and facilitates your use, for instance, by storing certain details about you so that you do not need to repeatedly enter them.

    You can delete the cookies at any time via the security settings for your browser and configure your browser settings as you see fit (such as the acceptance of third-party cookies or rejection of all cookies). Generally, you will be shown how you can reject new cookies and delete existing cookies using the help function in the menu bar of your web browser. However, we wish to point out that you may then no longer be able to use all the features of our website.

  6. Facebook Custom Audiences

    This website using the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). When you visit our website, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thus receives information that our website has been visited from your IP address. If you are a member of Facebook, Facebook may link this information with your Facebook profile – provided you have not objected to this in the data protection settings of your Facebook profile – and use it for targeted advertisements placed by Facebook Ads. Detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Facebook and regarding your rights and options in this respect can be found in the data protection information of Facebook. If you do not wish Facebook to link the information obtained with your Facebook profile, you can deactivate this at any time via the Facebook settings.

  7. Social plugins

    We use plugins for various social networks on our website.

    a. Facebook

    This website uses the following social plugins for the social network Facebook:

    Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA and can be accessed at http://www.facebook.com. These individual social plugins are marked by one of the Facebook logos or with the additional text "Facebook Social Plugin". A list containing the appearance and functions of the individual plugins can be viewed here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

    When you access a page of our website that contains such a social plugin, the browser you use will establish a direct connection with the servers of Facebook. The content of the social plugin will be transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website by the browser. We therefore have no influence over the scope of data that Facebook collects using social plugins; we thus inform you in accordance with our level of knowledge.

    Due to the integration of the social plugins, Facebook is informed that you have visited the corresponding page on our website, even if you are not registered as a user of Facebook or are not currently logged in on Facebook. This information is transmitted by your browser together with your IP address to a server of Facebook in the USA, where it is then stored. According to information provided by Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored for non-registered users in Germany. If you are logged in on Facebook, Facebook will be able to directly associate the visit to our website with your Facebook account. Facebook receives the information about your visit to our website regardless of whether you interact with the social plugins or not. If you interact with the social plugins, for example by pressing the "Like" button or submitting a comment, the relevant information is sent by your browser directly to Facebook, where it is then stored. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your corresponding rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy are stated in the data protection guidelines of Facebook. If you are a registered user of Facebook and do not wish for Facebook to collect data about you via our website and associate your visit with your account data stored at Facebook, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. In addition, it is possible to block the social plugins using add-ons for your browser.

  8. Data security

    We maintain up-to-date technical measures to ensure data security, especially for the protection of your personal data against dangers associated with data transmissions and access by third parties. These measures are accordingly updated to the state of the art.

  9. Information, correction, and deletion

    You have a right, for example, to receive information free of charge regarding your stored data as well as a right to the correction, blocking, or deletion of data. If you would like to receive information regarding your stored data or further information regarding this data protection statement, please send your request by email or post to the following contact addresses:

    Travian Games GmbH
    Wilhelm-Wagenfeld-Str. 22
    80807 Munich

    Telephone: +49 (0)89 324915-0
    Fax: +49 (0)89 324915-970
    Email: privacy@traviangames.com

    Last update of data protection statement: December 2017

Data Protection Rules for the Applicant System of Travian Games

  1. General

    Travian Games GmbH, Wilhelm-Wagenfeld-Str. 22 in 80807 Munich (hereinafter referred to as "Travian Games" or "we") collects, processes and uses your personal data that you provide to Travian Games by way of the applicant system.

    We provide you with this data protection statement, which applies exclusively to data collected within the scope of the online application process, in order to inform you of the manner in which we handle your personal data collected in connection with the application process.

  2. Personal data in connection with the application process

    Personal data refers to information about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, your address, your telephone number and your date of birth, as well as data about your professional background etc., which can be assigned to an identified person with reasonable effort. Information that does not directly relate to your true identity, however, does not constitute personal data.

    Under certain circumstances, special types of personal data may also be encompassed, such as information related to health, heritage, and religion, insofar as you disclose such data to us.

  3. Collection and processing of personal data

    Our data protection rules comply with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

    If you are applying for a vacant position or are submitting a speculative application via the application system on our website, you voluntarily transmit personal data and information (first name, last name, email address, telephone number, as well as any attachments such as a resume, cover letter, etc.).

    In the event that you submit a speculative application by email directly to jobs@traviangames.com, your data will typically be transmitted via an encrypted connection (transport encryption); however, end-to-end encryption cannot be guaranteed.

  4. Storage of personal data

    Personal data is stored exclusively for the purpose of filling the vacant position for which you have applied.

    In accordance with Section 32 (2) Page 2 BDSG, we are required to delete your data if we no longer process it for our own purposes and knowledge thereof is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose. Following completion of the application process, we shall store your data for no longer than a statutorily permitted period of 6 months.

    In the event you provide your consent, we will store your data in our talent pool following completion of the application process for a limited period in order to identify any other interesting positions for you. You can provide your consent to inclusion in our talent pool by crossing the relevant box.

    You may revoke your consent at any time and object to the storage of your data.

  5. Deletion of personal data

    You may contact us at any time via jobs@traviangames.com in order to request the deletion of your data.

    After 6 months, your data will automatically be anonymized, unless you have provided your consent to inclusion in the talent pool. The data will then only be available to us as metadata for statistical analyses, without any direct connection to your identity (such as the proportion of men or women among applicants, number of applications per interval, etc.).

  6. Disclosure of personal data

    Without your consent, we shall only disclose personal data in the following cases:

    Should it be necessary for purposes of legal prosecution, personal data may be disclosed to the prosecuting authorities as well as any injured third parties. In this case, however, we must be given specific indications for unlawful or abusive conduct. Moreover, data may be disclosed if this disclosure serves to enforce terms of use or other agreements.

    We are also legally obliged to provide information in the event of requests by certain public entities, such as prosecuting authorities, tax authorities, as well as authorities pursuing offenses that entail fines.

  7. Security of your personal data

    Both we as a company and any employees involved in the application process are instructed to carry out appropriate organizational and technical measures in order to protect personal data against misuse, unauthorized disclosure and loss. These measures shall at least meet the requirements of Section 9 BDSG.

  8. Right to information

    You have the right to request information about your stored data from us (Section 34 BDSG). In addition, pursuant to Section 35 BDSG, you have the right to request us to correct, delete and block your personal data. Should you wish to exercise this right, please contact Travian Games GmbH or send an email to jobs@traviangames.com.

  9. Questions and comments

    If you have any questions about our information regarding data protection and the processing of your personal data, you may contact us directly. Please write to the following address:

    Travian Games GmbH
    Wilhelm-Wagenfeld-Str. 22
    80807 Munich
    or send an email to: jobs@traviangames.com

  10. Validity and amendments to the data protection rules for the applicant system

    The data protection statement is dated December 1, 2017. The ongoing development of our application process or the implementation of new features or technologies may necessitate amendments to these data protection rules. We reserve the right to carry out such changes at any time.